YEREVAN (Noyan Tapan)–Under the Election Law–the Central Electoral Commission was to have published preliminary results of the voting in the parliamentary elections by midnight May 31. However–because of delays in data feedback from provinces and especially from Yerevan–the CEC had to call a meeting past midnight to summarize preliminary results.
According to preliminary data–the highest number of votes were polled by the following single candidates:
Aragatsotn region:
N 26 – Zhirair Gevorgian (Republican Party of Armenia–member of the Yerkrapa deputy group of the outgoing parliament–acting chief of the geological department)
N 27 – Gagik Khachatrian (RPA–Director of the Ashtarak-based "Transistor" works)
N 28 – Myasnik Malkhasian (RPA–member of the Yerkrapah deputy group)
Ararat region:
N 29 – Murad Muradian (non-partisan–does not work)
N 30 – Henrik Abrahamian (RPA–president of the Ashtarak Winery and Brandy Distillery OJSC.)
N 31 – Zhora Galstian (non-partisan–head of the organizational department of statistics–state register and population census)
N 32 – yerem (Vilik) Karapetian (non-partisan–Shaumian village-elder)
N 33 – Samvel Ghazarian (non-partisan–chairman of the Board of the Vedi Winery OJSC.)
N 34 – Lernik Alexanian (RPA–member of the Reforms deputy group of the outgoing parliament–deputy head of the Ararat regional administration)
Armavir region:
N 35 – Hakob Hakobian (non-partisan–director of the Zvartnots-1 CJSC.)
N 36 – Mushegh Movsisina (non-partisan–Haygek village-elder)
N 37 – Hrant Grigorian (RPA–does not work)
N 38 – Samson Sargsian (People’s Party of Armenia–Director of the Artur-92 Ltd.)
N 39 – Taron Sahakian (non-partisan–president of the Board of the Econominvest CJSC.)
N 40 – Nahapet Gevorgian (non-partisan–president of the Armavir Building Material Plant)
Gegharkunik region:
N 41 – Hran’sh Hakobian (non-partisan–teacher at the Gavar State University–Chairwoman of the Union of Women–Cochairwoman of the Association of Women’s Health Care)
N 42 – Haroutiun (Boris) Muradian (non-partisan–president of the Sevan CJSC.)
N 43 – Hakob Hakobian (non-partisan–executive director of the Arpa-Sevan OJSC.)
N 44 – Alexan Poghosian (RPA–President of the Sevan Fish Breeding Plant OJSC.)
N 45 – Melik Gasparian (non-partisan–president of the Ararat Unlimited Economic Partnership)
Lori region:
N 46 – Vahram Baghdasarian (non-partisan–member of the Reforms deputy group of the outgoing parliament–member of the parliamentary standing commission for financial–credit–budgetary and economic affairs)
N 47 – Victor Dallakian (RPA–member of the Yerkrapah deputy group–deputy chairman of the standing commission on state and legal issues)
N 49 – David Lokian (Armenian Revolutionary Federation–deputy head of the Lori regional administration)
N 50 – Karen Karapetian (non-partisan–member of the Reforms deputy group in the outgoing parliament)–president of the board of the TAAG OJSC.)
N 51 – Suren Avetisian (non-partisan–mayor of Spitak)
N 52 – Hovhannes Kochinian (non-partisan–doesn’t work)
N 53 – Vram Giulzadian (non-partisan–Vardablur village-elder)
Kotayk region:
N 54 – Sasun Mikaelian (RPA–member of the Yerkrapah deputy group in the outgoing parliament–mayor of Hrazdan)
N 55 – Andranik Manoukian (RPA–member of the Yerkrapah deputy group in the outgoing parliament–President of the Ararat-Lada Company)
N 56 – Aghasi Simonian (non-partisan–member of the Yerkrapah deputy group)
N 57 – Vardan Aivazian (non-partisan–member of the Yerkrapah deputy group in the current parliament–mayor of Charentsavan)
N 58 – Robert Amirkhanian (non-partisan–chairman of the Union of Composers of Armenia)
N 59 – Hovhannes Hovhannissian (member of the Yerkrapah deputy group in the current parliament)
N 60 – Vrezh Shahgeldian (Director of the Skiurik Ltd)
Shirak region
N 61 – Sukias Avetisian (RPA–member of the Yerkrapah deputy group in the current parliament–mayor of Giumri)
N 64 – Martin Sukiassian (RPA–member of the Reforms deputy group in the current parliament)
N 65 – Sisak Mkrtchian (PPA–does not work)
N 66 – Samvel Sagatelian (RPA–shareholder of the Giumri Shuka CJSC.)
N 67 – Samvel Avetisian (Orinats Yerkir–chief of the department of the Ministry of Agriculture)
Siunik region
N 68 – Aram Hovhannissian (RPA–assistant director at Siunik Food Industrial Factory)
N 69 – Grigor Haroutiunian (PPA–director of Meghri Cheese-Making Factory)
N 70 – Suren Khachatur (RPA–member of the Yerkrapah deputy group in the current parliament–mayor of Goris)
N 71 – Gagik Voskanian (PPA)
Vayots Dzor
N 72 – Vardges Matevosian (RPA–President of OJSC N 4)
Tavush region
N 73 – Gevorg Melikian (RPA–head of the Tavush affiliate of Armagrobank)
N 75 – Vano Siradeghian (chairman of the Board of the Armenian National Movement–member of the Republic faction in the outgoing parliament).